Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Elite Nursing Limited uses and protects any information that you give Elite Nursing Limited when you use this Website.

Elite Nursing Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Elite Nursing Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 2014.

1.      What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, personal identification information and certification of job professions;
  • Scope of services and skills, and the relevant records of experience;
  • Contact information and/or other relevant information.

2.      What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the Website according to your interests.

The personal data collected in this Website will be used by the Elite Nursing Limited to assess your suitability to assume the job duties of the position for which you have applied and to determine preliminary service fee to be discussed with you subject to selection for the position.

Personal data marked with (*) on the Website are regarded as mandatory for selection purposes. Failure to provide these data may influence the processing and outcome of your application.

It is our policy to retain the personal data of unsuccessful applicants for future appointment purposes for a period of two years. When there are service requests in our subsidiary or associate companies during that period, we may transfer your application to them for consideration of employment.

3.      Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

4.      Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

5.      Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Website, look for the box that you can click or state in the remarks box to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@elitenursing.com.hk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Chapter 486 Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit No. 38 on the portion on 2/F of the podium of Blocks 1, 2 & 3, City Garden, No. 233 Electric Road, Hong Kong.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

LAST UPDATED: February 2014

Comments are closed.